Get started25 Ashtree Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 35 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £218,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Ashtree Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 5 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Ashtree Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£218,000
+19.8%over 4 years15 May 2017
£181,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8NZ: £426,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
DL12 8FD
Shaw Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Teesdale School and Sixth Form. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB