Get started19 Ashtree Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £426,000 in October 2023.
19 Ashtree Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 5 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 5 years.
19 Ashtree Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

31 October 2023Most recent
£426,000
+29.1%over 2 years24 November 2020
£330,000
-8.2%over 2 years29 June 2018
£359,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8NZ: £285,500 (2025–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
DL12 8PD
Shaw Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Teesdale School and Sixth Form. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.