Get started38 Queen Street is an end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 40.8% above the 2005 sale price. At 79 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 38 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 June 2005Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 2 years30 May 2003
£80,000
+73.9%over 7 years21 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8JG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.