Get started30 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £231,950.
30 Queen Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Queen Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£231,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
30 Queen Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£231,950
+28.9%over 3 years6 January 2022
£180,000
+25.2%over 17 years29 November 2004
£143,800
+166.3%over 9 years20 July 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8JG: £167,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DL12 8FD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.