Get started35 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £225,000.
Price for 35 Queen Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
35 Queen Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+45.6%over 1 year2 December 2022
£154,500
+10.4%over 8 years19 August 2014
£140,000
+0.7%over 7 years20 December 2006
£139,000
+178.0%over 8 years28 January 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8JG: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DL12 8FD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.