Get started25 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 62.6% above the 2003 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 34.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 7 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 25 Cecil Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 December 2003Most recent
£159,950
+113.3%over 7 years6 September 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8AL: £250,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
DL12 8FD
Cecil Road Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB