Get started33 Cecil Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £310,000.
33 Cecil Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
Latest sale on 33 Cecil Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
33 Cecil Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

15 June 2018Most recent
£310,000
+35.2%over 6 years11 April 2012
£229,329
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8AL: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
DL12 8JG
Cecil Road Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB