Get started31 Baliol Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Baliol Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 31 Baliol Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£135,000
+20.0%over 3 years30 November 2018
£112,500
+2.3%over 9 years6 March 2009
£110,000
+88.8%over 6 years4 October 2002
£58,255
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8AF: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL12 8AF
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.