Get started32 Baliol Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
32 Baliol Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£112,000
+21.7%over 10 years15 August 2014
£92,000
-13.2%over 9 years1 July 2005
£106,000
+253.3%over 3 years22 March 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8AF: £165,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL12 8JR
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.