Get started18 Baliol Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 115), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £169,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 18 Baliol Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 July 2024Most recent
£169,950
+17.2%over 1 year3 April 2023
£145,000
+61.1%over 6 years29 July 2016
£90,000
+50.0%over 12 years23 January 2004
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8AF: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DL12 8JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.