Get started36 Fowler Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £206,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Fowler Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
36 Fowler Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£206,000
+80.7%over 3 years25 June 2020
£114,000
+34.1%over 10 years14 May 2010
£85,000
+6.3%over 6 years12 September 2003
£79,995
+82.8%over 3 years1 June 2000
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.