Get started147 Weston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 21.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
147 Weston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
147 Weston Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
The erection of an extension.
147 Weston Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£244,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 147 Weston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

31 May 2017Most recent
£244,950
+44.1%over 13 years29 April 2004
£169,950
+183.5%over 6 years28 November 1997
£59,950
+1.6%over 1 year16 August 1996
£59,000
5 May 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BA: £290,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 2BY
Chellaston Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.