Get startedThe Glebe is a detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 317 m² (around 3412 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2022. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 30.9% below the 2024 sale of £750,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. At 317 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £750,000.
The Glebe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Glebe valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 4 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², The Glebe stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
317 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesterfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£750,000
+29.8%over 4 years13 July 2020
£578,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7AH: £214,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
DE55 7BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Croft Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.