Get started9 Walnut Avenue is a semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2023 for £269,995.
9 Walnut Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Walnut Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

24 August 2023Most recent
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6NN: £299,995 (2023–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Stretton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB