Get started20 Brackenfield View is a semi-detached house in Wessington, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £161,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Brackenfield View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Brackenfield View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6NF: £409,950 (2024–2021).
24 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Jul 2024
22 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold May 2022
29 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
31 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
33 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Brackenfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wessington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB