Get started6 Pinewood Close is a detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £274,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Pinewood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6NE: £272,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB