Get started4 Pinewood Drive is a detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £264,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Pinewood Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£264,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6ND: £309,950 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB