Get started4 Amber Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £329,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Amber Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 6 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 4 Amber Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£329,000
+4.4%over 3 years22 July 2022
£315,000
+1.6%over 1 year30 June 2021
£310,000
+14.8%over 1 year12 December 2019
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6NB: £294,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
DE55 6FZ
Pit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.