Get started3 Lilac Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 55.9% above the 2019 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Lilac Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Lilac Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 August 2019Most recent
£118,000
+5.4%over 2 years8 August 2017
£112,000
+128.6%over 18 years6 October 1998
£49,000
+37.1%over 1 year18 July 1997
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6LX: £108,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
DE55 6FY
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.