Get started1 Lilac Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
1 Lilac Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 13 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 1 Lilac Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£137,000
+57.0%over 7 years7 January 2013
£87,250
+11.9%over 2 years8 July 2010
£78,000
-39.3%over 3 years21 November 2006
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6LX: £108,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
DE55 6FY
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.