Get started159a is a three-bedroom detached house in Stonebroom, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 24.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
159a has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension and garage conversion (Affecting the setting of a Listed Building)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 159a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

17 January 2024Most recent
£195,000
-2.5%over 2 years9 April 2021
£199,950
+33.3%over 14 years25 May 2006
£149,950
+61.3%over 3 years12 September 2002
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6JT: £127,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 6LF
Clarence Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.