Get started148a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonebroom, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 148a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 19 years.
148a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£130,000
+61.5%over 10 years10 December 2009
£80,500
+46.4%over 6 years25 March 2003
£55,000
+103.7%over 2 years29 September 2000
£27,000
+50.0%15 August 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6JT: £127,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE55 6GP
Clarence Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.