Get started140 High Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonebroom, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 42 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
140 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
140 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 140 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£180,000
+29.5%over 3 years24 June 2020
£139,000
+3.0%over 2 years9 February 2018
£134,995
+35.0%over 2 years23 April 2015
£100,000
+194.1%over 14 years1 December 2000
£34,000
+3.2%over 1 year10 November 1999
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6JT: £127,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 6LF
Clarence Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.