Get started23 Bunyan Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonebroom, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1117 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 96.6% above the 2010 sale of £87,000. At 104 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
23 Bunyan Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 8 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Bunyan Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £863
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

26 March 2010Most recent
£87,000
+249.9%over 8 years18 March 2002
£24,861
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6JH: £78,000 (2014–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 6GP
Kingsley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.