Get started6 Carlyle Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonebroom, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Carlyle Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 6 Carlyle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 6 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 6 years.
6 Carlyle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£173,000
+6.1%over 1 year25 August 2023
£163,000
+9.8%over 2 years28 June 2021
£148,500
+14.2%over 2 years5 October 2018
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HX: £130,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
DE55 6FY
Carlyle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.