Get started21 Bacchus Way is a semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
21 Bacchus Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
21 Bacchus Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£200,000
14 July 2023
£200,000
+11.1%over 2 years22 March 2021
£180,000
+48.8%over 9 years14 October 2011
£121,000
-6.2%over 5 years19 May 2006
£129,000
+51.9%over 2 years22 December 2003
£84,950
+80.7%over 4 years26 February 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HR: £163,625 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Corner Pin — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Morton Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.