Get started66 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £121,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Main Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 66 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£121,000
+14.2%over 2 years16 December 2020
£106,000
+19.1%over 13 years1 March 2007
£89,000
+25.4%over 1 year22 July 2005
£71,000
+158.2%over 1 year5 August 2003
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HH: £327,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 6GL
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.