Get started4 Oakview Gardens is a detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 26.8% above the 2019 sale price. Sold March 2019 for £228,000.
4 Oakview Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
4 Oakview Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 5 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 4 Oakview Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 March 2019Most recent
£228,000
-5.0%21 March 2019
£240,000
+9.6%over 4 years1 September 2014
£218,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HF: £265,000 (2021–2021).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
Sitwell Villas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Morton Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.