Get started14 Evershill Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 65% above the 2014 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
14 Evershill Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
14 Evershill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Evershill Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6HA: £375,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 6FY
Stretton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Morton Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB