Get started25 Main Road is a mid-terrace house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 93.9% above the 2006 sale of £66,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
25 Main Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Price for 25 Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 10 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

13 April 2006Most recent
£66,000
+407.7%over 10 years3 November 1995
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GS: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Morton Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB