Get started15 Main Road is a detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 125.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £229,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Main Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 15 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 November 2021Most recent
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GS: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Morton Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB