Get started29 New Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
29 New Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
29 New Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,436
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£135,000
+50.0%over 6 years17 April 2015
£90,000
+20.0%over 10 years8 April 2005
£75,000
+141.9%over 3 years11 January 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GR: £105,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 6GP
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Morton Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.