Get started22 New Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 85.8% above the 2016 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Proposed Outline Application for the construction of one dwelling (all matters reserved) at land adjacent (Revised Scheme)
22 New Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 22 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,168
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GR: £105,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 6BA
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Morton Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB