Get started7 Bluebell Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stretton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2024. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 56.5% above the 2007 sale of £103,500. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 3 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 5 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 5 years.
7 Bluebell Hill outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

21 September 2007Most recent
£103,500
+113.4%over 5 years5 June 2002
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GP: £92,500 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 6FY
Bluebell Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB