Get startedToll Bar Cottage is a two-bedroom property in Woolley Moor, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6FG). It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Toll Bar Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
8 August 2014Most recent
£206,000
+5.6%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

11 November 2011
£195,000
+200.0%over 13 years24 March 1998
£65,000
-9.1%over 2 years18 October 1995
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6FG: £440,000 (2025–2019).
5 Badger Lane Woolley Moor Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
Woolley Farm Badger Lane Woolley Moor Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
2 Badger Lane Woolley Moor Alfreton
Sold Jan 2020
4 Badger Lane Woolley Moor Alfreton
Sold Oct 2019
Engelberg Badger Lane Woolley Moor Alfreton
Sold Sept 2015
DE55 6FY
Badger Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stretton Handley Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.