Get started77 Strettea Lane is a semi-detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 105.1% above the 2024 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 45.2% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £138,000.
77 Strettea Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
77 Strettea Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 2 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 77 Strettea Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

1 May 2024Most recent
£138,000
+4.5%over 1 year14 June 2022
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EJ: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB