Get startedThe Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1487 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 25.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
The Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
Notification of intention to prune 1 Juniper, 1 Abies and fell 1 Thuja Plicata, 1 Elm and 5 dead Elms
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 2 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 2 years.
The Orchard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£297,500
+21.4%over 1 year13 August 2013
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EF: £325,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
DE55 6EB
The Greyhound — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.