Get started11 Fernwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £298,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 11 Fernwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 11 Fernwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£298,000
+61.1%over 19 years20 September 2006
£185,000
+153.4%over 6 years5 April 2000
£73,000
+2.8%over 3 years30 September 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BW: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 6LF
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.