Get started13a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 45.5% above the 2011 sale price. At 86 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 6 EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011).
13a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
13a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 13a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 May 2011Most recent
£134,000
+48.9%over 7 years1 August 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6AZ: £119,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 6GP
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Shirland Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB