Get started1 Newlands Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2022 for £149,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Newlands Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Newlands Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
1 Newlands Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£149,950
+97.3%over 19 years7 February 2003
£76,000
+50.5%over 1 year5 October 2001
£50,500
+9.8%over 12 months18 October 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TX: £130,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.