Get started3 Glen Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 119% above the 2013 sale of £68,500. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
3 Glen Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 3 Glen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 April 2013Most recent
£68,500
+14.3%over 10 years30 October 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TU: £129,950 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB