Get started44 New Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 58.8% above the 2019 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
44 New Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£85,000
+14.1%over 13 years7 August 2006
£74,500
+101.4%over 3 years29 August 2002
£37,000
+23.3%over 1 year25 July 2001
£30,000
+9.1%over 4 years13 June 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TH: £128,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 5TP
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.