Get started24 Bamford Street is a semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 67.1% above the 2006 sale of £74,200. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 24 Bamford Street.
Erection of dwelling to rear
24 Bamford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Bamford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side and new pitched roof over existing extension to rear
11 September 2006Most recent
£74,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TG: £89,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Meadow Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB