Get started108 Main Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5TE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
108 Main Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 108 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

22 April 2024Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 2 years25 October 2021
£130,000
+36.8%over 3 years6 November 2017
£95,000
+239.3%over 17 years12 November 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5TE: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.