Get started17 Chatsworth Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 32.2% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Chatsworth Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
17 Chatsworth Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Chatsworth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,135
Street avg £1,126
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brooke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

9 December 2005Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PZ: £65,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 5AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB