Get started10 Hardwick Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Hardwick Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
10 Hardwick Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2017Most recent
£120,000
+5.3%over 1 year18 March 2016
£114,000
+18.8%over 10 years8 July 2005
£96,000
+159.5%over 4 years9 March 2001
£37,000
+5.7%over 2 years8 May 1998
£35,000
+3.1%over 2 years19 May 1995
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5LL: £152,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 5TP
Wilson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.