Get started50 Central Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 82.4% above the 2010 sale of £85,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 50 Central Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,133
Street avg £1,280
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2010Most recent
£85,000
-15.8%over 3 years15 August 2007
£101,000
+11.0%over 1 year9 August 2006
£91,000
+35.8%over 2 years5 November 2003
£67,000
+67.5%over 4 years19 July 1999
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5JS: £147,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 5JQ
Central Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.