Get started12 Hilcote Lane is a mid-terrace house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 12 Hilcote Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hilcote Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£125,000
+50.6%over 10 months15 October 2021
£83,000
+9.9%over 16 years6 May 2005
£75,500
+109.7%over 1 year1 July 2003
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HS: £117,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
DE55 5AQ
Closest school
1.4 km
Newton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.