Get startedNethercroft is a two-bedroom detached house in Hilcote, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 75% above the 2011 sale of £228,000. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilcote Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2011Most recent
£228,000
+109.2%over 10 years20 December 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in DE55 5HR: £135,000 (2020–2000).
DE55 5PZ
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB