Get started5 The Paddock is a semi-detached house in Blackwell, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 76% above the 2010 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
5 The Paddock has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side
5 The Paddock valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 4 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Paddock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

5 November 2010Most recent
£100,000
-8.3%over 3 years26 March 2007
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5HJ: £145,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 5PZ
The Cottage Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB